Privacy Policy

Save the David Lean Cinema Campaign CIC (SDLCC)
Customer Data Privacy Notice

This policy is also available as a PDF download here.

This notice explains what data we hold about you, our customers, and your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our staff and volunteers are covered by a separate notice.

Third parties
The following organisations process data on our behalf:
1. TicketSource administers our bookings. This notice does not describe all the data processing carried out by TicketSource. However, TicketSource’s contact details are listed below, and, if you book online, you will see its privacy policy below this notice.
2. Our newsletter emails are administered using the Rocket Science Group Mailchimp service. The group is based in the US but has certified compliance with the EU/US Privacy Shield framework.
3. If you purchase tickets at Wallace Arnold, they enter your contact details, whether you wish to receive our newsletter emails, and booking details on TicketSource. They do not retain any of your data.
4. We use 1and1 Internet Ltd (GB) as an email server provider.
We do not share your data with any other party.

Your data
Within our systems we may hold your name, title, address, phone number, email ID, booking history, mailing preference, IP address, requests by email and requests by website enquiry form.
We use your data for the following purposes:
• To contact you regarding bookings, for example if a film is cancelled or to return lost property.
• To answer any queries you raise with us.
• To send you our newsletter, if you have consented to this.
We have three legal bases for holding your data:
• Contract: You enter into a contract with us when you purchase tickets.
• Consent: We send you our newsletter, only if you have consented.
• Consent: We process website enquiry form content, only if you have consented.
‘Personal data’ are any information that can be related to an individual. For example, if we hold your booking data with your name, then both your booking data and your name are personal data. However, booking data that cannot be related to an individual are not personal data.

We manage your personal data as follows:
• We maintain the data as accurately and up-to-date as possible.
• We delete the data when no longer required. TicketSource contact details are deleted after you have not made a booking for two years. Subscribers to our email newsletter are deleted after they have not opened the emails for a year. Website enquiry forms and emails are deleted after no more than two years.
• We sometimes need to download the data to personal computer, but it will always be encrypted, never backed-up to the cloud and only held as long as necessary.

Your rights under the GDPR
You have the following rights with regard to your personal data:
• To request a copy of the data we hold about you.
• To request that we correct data that is inaccurate or out of date.
• To request your data is erased when it is no longer necessary for us to retain it.
• To withdraw your consent to receive mailshots.
• To lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).

The ICO can be contacted as follows:
Post: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF
Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Email: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/
https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

SDLCC can be contacted as follows:
Post: The Box Office, David Lean Cinema, Croydon Clocktower, Katharine Street, Croydon, CR9 1ET
Website contact form: http://www.davidleancinema.org.uk/contact-us-here

TicketSource can be contacted as follows:
Post: TicketSource, Off Edge, Station Approach, Penarth CF64 3EE
Telephone: 0333 666 4466
Email: support@ticketsource.co.uk

Last updated on 28 April 2018

Latest News 22 April 2018

A Fantastic Woman, winner of the Best Foreign Language Film Academy Award is our presentation on Tuesday evening. This outstanding piece of cinema from director Sebastian Lelio is the story of Marina, a transgender woman whose life falls apart when her older lover, Orlando, dies. The film is all about Marina’s fight not only to grieve for Orlando but for her rights following his death. Daniela Vega is superb in the lead role – moving, impassive and long-suffering as she’s constantly stripped of her dignity in the midst of her grief. Some seats remain to see this low-key, but powerful, moving film.

And a reminder that Nancy-Belle Hannah-Griffiths, the director of the current BRIT School Showcase short A Bright Girl She Was will be present at the main feature on Tuesday and looks forward to taking part in a short Q&A following her film.
Read More………………

Latest News 15 April 2018

Last week’s new films were a couple of gems. A modest audience came to see On Body and Soul on Tuesday. The fact that this was a Hungarian film with an 18 certificate and a somewhat bizarre premise may have put people off, but it turned out to be a very touching story about two emotionally starved co-workers whose shared dreams bring them together. Very positive feedback from those who saw it. We like to think that this is the kind of film the David Lean champions. Thursday’s more mainstream offering was no less delightful. Lady Bird is Greta Gerwig’s possibly autobiographical study of a teenage girl growing up in Sacramento, dreaming of a better life and enduring an often fractious relationship with her mother. It featured another standout performance from Saoirse Ronan, and again audience reaction was very positive. There is a further chance to see it on Wednesday 16 May at 19:30, and it is also our next Babes in Arms screening.

Read More……….

Latest News – 08 April 2018

Two repeat screenings to note this week – Phantom Thread starring Daniel Day- Lewis and Lesley Manville shows again on Monday 9 at 19:30. A last chance to see this stylish and entertaining movie: seats are available. For all future repeat showings, please see the panel below. And there are a few places left for the hugely successful Darkest Hour on Wednesday at 19:30.
The Babes in Arms choice for Tuesday at 11:00 is this year’s Best Picture Oscar-winner – the extraordinary romantic fantasy The Shape of Water.
Meanwhile, two very different new films for you to consider – on Tuesday at 19:30 we’re showing On Body and Soul, an unusual love story in an unusual setting. When Endre and Maria meet at work, they discover they share the same dreams where they meet in a snowy forest as deer, and fall in love. Not that strange so far maybe, but Endre is the manager of a small abattoir where Maria works in the office. On Body and Soul had an Oscar nomination for this year’s Best Foreign Language Film and is a Golden Bear winner at the Berlin film festival – an accolade for the return to cinema of Hungarian director Ildiko Enyedi. It’s a beautiful, moving and touching story of two lonely people finding love in unorthodox circumstances and features outstanding cinematography and a haunting musical score. An early scene within the abattoir resulted in an 18 certificate, but if you’re aged 18 to 25 you may wish to take advantage of a £5 Rush Ticket on this occasion – just come to the box office desk up to an hour before the start of the programme (cash only).

Read More…………

Latest News – 01 April 2018

Happy Easter. We are still in the re-screening season, with two of the five titles this week re-screenings, and more to come – see the panel below. We can also announce our May programme – full details here.
This week kicks off with another screening of Phantom Thread, Paul Thomas Anderson’s portrait of the edgy relationship between an aloof couturier and a young waitress. Set in the 1950s, Anderson and composer Jonny Greenwood channel the films, literature and music of the time to produce a fascinating drama, beautifully acted by Daniel Day-Lewis, Lesley Manville and newcomer Vicky Krieps. The film is playing on Tuesday 3 April at 14:30, and again on Monday 9 April at 19:30.
On Tuesday evening at 19:30, we are showing The Final Year, award-winning director Greg Barker’s chronicle of the final days of the Obama presidency. It follows the foreign policy team as they criss-cross the globe dealing with international problems, and then watches their shock at Trump’s victory. The Guardian said ” It’s chilling to witness Obama’s cool intelligence and statesmanlike composure, given the knowledge of who will come to replace him”.
Read More………

Latest News – 25 March 2018

On 27 March 2014, the David Lean Cinema Campaign re-opened the cinema with the punk documentary Basically Johnny Moped. Almost four years on to the day, we’re delighted to present another special event featuring HERE TO BE HEARD: THE STORY OF THE SLITS – the ground-breaking all-girl punk band formed in 1976. The David Lean is one of the first venues to show this new documentary on its nationwide tour, and will be hosting a Q&A with director William Badgley and the group’s bass guitarist, Tessa Pollitt.
It’s a full house for this prestigious screening on Thursday, but we’d like to thank all our patrons for their support over the past four years and hope that you’ll continue to enjoy the films we present in future. Thanks are also due to Croydon Council, the David Lean Foundation, and our many volunteers without whom we simply wouldn’t exist!
Please note that with the early start of the film at 19:00, the Arts Bar will be open from 18:00, with music from The Slits enhancing the mood…… Read More.

Latest News – 18 March 2018

Coco, our film showing on Tuesday evening features the finest Oscar-winning animation from Pixar, creators of Up and Inside Out. Whilst providing a great deal of fun, it will also tug at your heart strings! This 19th feature from the legendary studio is the tale of a 12 year-old boy called Miguel who dreams of becoming a star like his idol, musician Ernesto de la Cruz. But before his ambitions can be realised, Miguel must defy his family traditions, and shape his own destiny. Coco takes us on Miguel’s thrilling journey by combining Mexican culture with a unique sense of colour, energy and fantastic direction. It’s a masterpiece of its kind, and well worth seeing. Tickets will be available from our box office beforehand, so if you’re aged 25 or under, why not take advantage of our £5 ‘Rush’ ticket offer. Read More………

Latest News – 11 March 2018

Unusually we are screening five films this week. First up is The Greatest Showman, a last chance to see this dazzling, foot-stomping musical starring Hugh Jackman. This is our Babes in Arms show on Tuesday morning, and the combination of music and colour should please mothers and babies alike!

The film in the evening is Loveless, director Andrey Zvyagintsev’s follow-up to Leviathan, which I’m sure many of you remember from our screening back in January 2015.  The plot concerns an estranged couple and the son that they ignore until he goes missing. This bleak parable of modern Russian society was nominated for the Best Foreign Language Film Oscar, but lost out to A Fantastic Woman, which we will be showing in April.

Read More

Latest News – 04 March 2018

Last week’s weather proved a problem for some of you, especially those living away from the centre of the borough, and it was noticeable that there were empty seats in our sold out performances of Darkest Hour on Thursday. A big ‘thank you’ to our volunteers who came in to staff the venue, and allowed us to operate as normal. As Roger, our Operations Manager, put it, in response to an email enquiry as to whether we would be screening the film: ‘The Luftwaffe couldn’t stop Churchill and neither will a bit of snow’! This is probably a good time to remind you of our refund policy, which is outlined here, and some of you have recently been able to take advantage of this. Read more……..

Latest News 25 February 2018

The multi-BAFTA winner Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri has virtually sold out its near-future showings at the David Lean, but we’re pleased to announce an extra screening for Tuesday 27 March at 14:30. Book now if you’d like to see it.

Comments from patrons who saw it on Tuesday were full of praise: ‘fantastic – a great mix of humour and pathos’. And this very successful film has distinctly British roots – it’s a joint production between Film 4 (the movie arm of Channel 4) and Fox Searchlight.

Read More………