Latest News 20 May 2018

If you get a lot of emails from commercial companies, you will probably be used to being asked to confirm whether you wish to continue receiving messages from them. You may also know that this is part of the preparations they are making for the new General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), that come into force soon.

So it will come as no surprise that the David Lean Cinema is asking you to do the same. During the week you will receive another email from us, which will direct you to a form asking you to confirm your details and add your postcode. If you do this before 1 June, you will continue to receive our newsletter. If you do not, we will remove you from our mailing list. Don’t panic if you do forget – you can re-register by filling in the sign-up form on the home page of our website. You can see our data privacy policy here.

We have two films for you this week. Ghost Stories on Tuesday at 19:30 is the screen adaptation of the hit stage play by Jeremy Dyson and Andy Nyman. It is in the tradition of portmanteau horror films that stretches back to Ealing’s Dead of Night (1945), and is best typified by the films such as Dr Terror’s House of Horrors (1965), Asylum and Tales from the Crypt (both 1972) produced by Amicus Productions. As in these films, the three tales that make up the film are linked by a connecting story involving Professor Phillip Goodman (played by Andy Nyman), a sceptic who makes a career of unmasking fraudulent psychics. Don’t be fooled by the presence in the cast of comedy performers Martin Freeman and Paul Whitehouse. Any laughs will probably freeze in your throat – this is a seriously scary film! Read More………

Privacy Policy

Save the David Lean Cinema Campaign CIC (SDLCC)
Customer Data Privacy Notice

This policy is also available as a PDF download here.

This notice explains what data we hold about you, our customers, and your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our staff and volunteers are covered by a separate notice.

Third parties
The following organisations process data on our behalf:
1. TicketSource administers our bookings. This notice does not describe all the data processing carried out by TicketSource. However, TicketSource’s contact details are listed below, and, if you book online, you will see its privacy policy below this notice.
2. Our newsletter emails are administered using the Rocket Science Group Mailchimp service. The group is based in the US but has certified compliance with the EU/US Privacy Shield framework.
3. If you purchase tickets at Wallace Arnold, they enter your contact details, whether you wish to receive our newsletter emails, and booking details on TicketSource. They do not retain any of your data.
4. We use 1and1 Internet Ltd (GB) as an email server provider.
We do not share your data with any other party.

Your data
Within our systems we may hold your name, title, address, phone number, email ID, booking history, mailing preference, IP address, requests by email and requests by website enquiry form.
We use your data for the following purposes:
• To contact you regarding bookings, for example if a film is cancelled or to return lost property.
• To answer any queries you raise with us.
• To send you our newsletter, if you have consented to this.
We have three legal bases for holding your data:
• Contract: You enter into a contract with us when you purchase tickets.
• Consent: We send you our newsletter, only if you have consented.
• Consent: We process website enquiry form content, only if you have consented.
‘Personal data’ are any information that can be related to an individual. For example, if we hold your booking data with your name, then both your booking data and your name are personal data. However, booking data that cannot be related to an individual are not personal data.

We manage your personal data as follows:
• We maintain the data as accurately and up-to-date as possible.
• We delete the data when no longer required. TicketSource contact details are deleted after you have not made a booking for two years. Subscribers to our email newsletter are deleted after they have not opened the emails for a year. Website enquiry forms and emails are deleted after no more than two years.
• We sometimes need to download the data to personal computer, but it will always be encrypted, never backed-up to the cloud and only held as long as necessary.

Your rights under the GDPR
You have the following rights with regard to your personal data:
• To request a copy of the data we hold about you.
• To request that we correct data that is inaccurate or out of date.
• To request your data is erased when it is no longer necessary for us to retain it.
• To withdraw your consent to receive mailshots.
• To lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).

The ICO can be contacted as follows:
Post: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF
Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Email: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/
https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

SDLCC can be contacted as follows:
Post: The Box Office, David Lean Cinema, Croydon Clocktower, Katharine Street, Croydon, CR9 1ET
Website contact form: http://www.davidleancinema.org.uk/contact-us-here

TicketSource can be contacted as follows:
Post: TicketSource, Off Edge, Station Approach, Penarth CF64 3EE
Telephone: 0333 666 4466
Email: support@ticketsource.co.uk

Last updated on 28 April 2018